Free software update for eBikes with the smart system
Performance upgrade 2.0
More power? You decide.
Determine the performance values of your drive unit yourself – and set them in the custom riding modes of the eBike Flow app.
Torque
A higher torque lets you accelerate faster. Ideal on technical uphills or for transporting heavy loads.
Power
With higher maximum motor power, you'll be able to tackle strenuous trail sections or steep ascents more easily.
Support
With higher maximum support, you can rely on a powerful boost in any situation – even at low cadences.
| Technical data | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance Line CX | Performance Line CX | Performance Line CX‑R | Performance Line CX Race Limited Edition | Performance Line PX | Performance Line SX | Cargo Line | Cargo Line | Performance Line Speed | Performance Line Sport | Performance Line Sprint | |
| BDU384Y | BDU374Y | BDU386Y | BDU376Y | BDU347Y | BDU314Y | BDU384Y | BDU374Y | BDU388Y | BDU347Y | BDU314Y | |
| Maximum torque2 (Nm) | |||||||||||
| Factory setting | 85 Nm | 85 Nm | 100 Nm | 85 Nm | 85 Nm | 60 Nm4 | 85 Nm | 85 Nm | 100 Nm | 85 Nm | 60 Nm4 |
| Performance upgrade (2025) | 100 Nm | 85 Nm | 100 Nm | 85 Nm | 90 Nm | 60 Nm | 100 Nm | 85 Nm | 100 Nm | 90 Nm | 60 Nm |
| Performance upgrade 2.0 (2026) | 120 Nm | 85 Nm | 120 Nm | 85 Nm | 90 Nm | 60 Nm | 120 Nm | 85 Nm | 100 Nm | 90 Nm | 60 Nm |
| Maximum power (watts) | |||||||||||
| Factory setting | 600 W | 600 W | 750 W | 600 W | 600 W | 600 W | 600 W | 600 W | 750 W | 600 W | 600 W |
| Performance upgrade (2025) | 750 W | 600 W | 750 W | 600 W | 700 W | 600 W | 750 W | 600 W | 750 W | 700 W | 600 W |
| Performance upgrade 2.0 (2026) | 750 W | 600 W | 750 W | 600 W | 700 W | 600 W | 750 W | 600 W | 750 W | 700 W | 600 W |
| Max. support3 (%) | |||||||||||
| Factory setting | 340 % | 340 % | 400 % | 400 % | 340 % | 340 % | 400 % | 400 % | 340 % | 340 % | 340 % |
| Performance upgrade (2025) | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % |
| Performance upgrade 2.0 (2026) | 600 % | 600 % | 600 % | 600 % | 600 % | 400 % | 600 % | 600 % | 600 % | 600 % | 400 % |
1 Higher performance values also mean higher wear and lower range. You can therefore customize the performance values of the drive unit via the eBike Flow app.
2 The eBike manufacturer can limit the maximum torque in the factory settings. Then, only the maximum torque specified by the manufacturer can be set in the eBike Flow app.
3 The maximum support level depends on the selected riding mode, its customization, and your own power. Up to 600% support up to 15 km/h only. Available in Race, Turbo, eMTB+, Cargo, and Auto riding modes.
4 The standard torque of 60 Nm only applies to eBikes produced from October 2025 onwards. Older eBikes have 55 Nm as standard, which can be increased to 60 Nm with an update to the eBike Flow app.
FAQs
The performance upgrade from Bosch eBike Systems is a free software update that increases the performance values (torque, power, support) of selected Bosch drive units of the smart system. You can easily do this yourself via the eBike Flow app. There has already been a first performance upgrade in the past, which is why we are calling the new one "performance upgrade 2.0".
What you get: faster acceleration and more powerful support, thanks to an increase in maximum torque of up to 120 Newton meters and maximum support up to 600%.
The performance upgrade 2.0 is available for the following Bosch drive units of the smart system:
-
Performance Line CX Gen 5 (BDU384Y) gets up to 120 Nm torque and 600% support.
-
Performance Line CX Gen 4 (BDU374Y) gets up to 600% support.
-
Performance Line CX-R (BDU386Y) gets up to 120 Nm torque and 600% support.
-
Performance Line CX Race Limited Edition (BDU376Y) gets up to 600% support.
-
Cargo Line (BDU384Y) gets up to 120 Nm torque and 600% support.
-
Cargo Line (BDU374Y) gets up to 600% support.
-
Performance Line PX (BDU347Y) gets up to 600% support.
-
In the USA/New Zealand: Performance Line Speed (BDU388Y) gets up to 600% support.
-
In the USA/New Zealand: Performance Line Sport (BDU347Y) gets up to 600% support.
Note: The eBike manufacturer can limit the maximum torque in the factory settings. In the eBike Flow app, you can then only set the maximum torque defined by the manufacturer.
Specifically, the performance upgrade 2.0 can increase the maximum torque of some Bosch drive units in the smart system to 120 Nm. In addition, the maximum support at a speed of up to 15 km/h can be increased to 600% for some drive units. To do this, simply set the slider for support to +5 in the eBike Flow app in settings in the custom riding modes. Available in Race, Turbo, eMTB+, Cargo, and Auto riding modes.
A high torque of 120 Nm provides support especially in situations requiring lots of power. On electric mountain bikes, it offers advantages when riding at a low cadence on very steep, technical climbs. On cargo eBikes, it makes it easier to start with a heavy load on a hill and helps you to quickly reach a stable speed. More powerful support of 600% means that the eBike drive unit does more work and less effort is required from the rider. This is particularly helpful with heavy loads, on steep climbs, or after a long ride when your own strength might be waning.
The Performance Line CX Gen 4 (BDU374Y) has a maximum torque of 85 Nm, which cannot be increased any further. However, you can increase the support to up to 600% with the eBike Flow app. To do this, simply set the slider for support to +5 in the eBike Flow app in settings in the custom riding modes. Available in Turbo, eMTB+, and Auto riding modes.
120 newton meters of maximum torque, deviations possible depending on shifting system. Higher performance values also mean higher wear and lower range – we leave this individual decision up to you. The eBike manufacturer can limit the maximum torque in the factory settings. In the eBike Flow app, you can then only set the maximum torque defined by the manufacturer. Available for the Performance Line CX-R (BDU386Y), Performance Line CX (BDU384Y), and Cargo Line (BDU384Y). The Performance Line CX-R (BDU386Y) is still supplied with the performance values 100 Nm, 750 watts, and 400% support as standard. The Performance Line CX (BDU384Y) comes with the performance values 85 Nm, 600 watts, and 340% support as standard. The Cargo Line (BDU384Y) is still supplied with the performance values 85 Nm, 600 watts, and 400% support as standard. These values represent the ideal balance between performance and riding fun in relation to wear and range.
BackUp to 600% support up to 15 km/h only. Available in Race, Turbo, eMTB+, Cargo, and Auto riding modes for selected drive units of the smart system: Performance Line CX-R (BDU386Y), Performance Line CX Race Limited Edition (BDU376Y), Performance Line CX (BDU384Y), Performance Line CX (BDU374Y), Cargo Line (BDU384Y), Cargo Line (BDU374Y), Performance Line PX (BDU347Y); only in the USA and New Zealand: Performance Line Speed (BDU388Y) and Performance Line Sport (BDU347Y). Details on the compatibility of your eBike can be found in the eBike Flow app. The drive units come as standard with max. 340% or 400% support (depending on the drive unit). For the ideal balance between performance and fun in relation to wear and range.
Back










