Free software update for eBikes with the smart system
Performance upgrade 2.0
More power? You decide.
Determine the performance values of your drive unit yourself – and set them in the custom riding modes of the eBike Flow app.
Torque
A higher torque lets you accelerate more quickly. Making this ideal for technical uphill riding or when transporting heavy loads.
Power
By increasing the maximum peak motor performance, you’ll be able to tackle strenuous trail sections or steep climbs more easily.
Support
With higher maximum support, you’ll be able to rely on a powerful boost in any situation – even at low cadences.
| Technical data | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance Line CX | Performance Line CX | Performance Line CX‑R | Performance Line CX Race Limited Edition | Performance Line PX | Performance Line SX | Cargo Line | Cargo Line | Performance Line Speed | |
| BDU384Y | BDU374Y | BDU386Y | BDU376Y | BDU347Y | BDU314Y | BDU384Y | BDU374Y | BDU388Y | |
| Maximum torque2 (Nm) | |||||||||
| Factory setting | 85 Nm | 85 Nm | 100 Nm | 85 Nm | 85 Nm | 60 Nm4 | 85 Nm | 85 Nm | 100 Nm |
| Performance upgrade (2025) | 100 Nm | 85 Nm | 100 Nm | 85 Nm | 90 Nm | 60 Nm | 100 Nm | 85 Nm | 100 Nm |
| Performance Upgrade 2.0 (2026) | 120 Nm | 85 Nm | 120 Nm | 85 Nm | 90 Nm | 60 Nm | 120 Nm | 85 Nm | 100 Nm |
| Max. power (watts) | |||||||||
| Factory setting | 600 W | 600 W | 750 W | 600 W | 600 W | 600 W | 600 W | 600 W | 750 W |
| Performance upgrade (2025) | 750 W | 600 W | 750 W | 600 W | 700 W | 600 W | 750 W | 600 W | 750 W |
| Performance Upgrade 2.0 (2026) | 750 W | 600 W | 750 W | 600 W | 700 W | 600 W | 750 W | 600 W | 750 W |
| Max. support3 (%) | |||||||||
| Factory setting | 340 % | 340 % | 400 % | 400 % | 340 % | 340 % | 400 % | 400 % | 340 % |
| Performance upgrade (2025) | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % | 400 % |
| Performance Upgrade 2.0 (2026) | 600 % | 600 % | 600 % | 600 % | 600 % | 400 % | 600 % | 600 % | 400 % |
1 Higher performance values also mean higher wear and tear and a lower range. You can therefore customise the performance values of the drive unit via the eBike Flow app.
2 The eBike manufacturer can limit the maximum possible torque by means of a factory setting. In the eBike Flow app, only the maximum torque specified by the manufacturer can then be set.
3 The maximum support depends on the selected riding mode and its customisation as well as the rider power. Up to 600% support only up to 15 km/h. Available in Race, Turbo, eMTB+, Cargo and Auto riding modes.
4 The standard torque value of 60 Nm only applies to eBikes produced from October 2025 onwards. Older eBikes have 55 Nm as standard, which can be increased to 60 Nm by means of an update to the eBike Flow app.
FAQs
The performance upgrade from Bosch eBike Systems is a free software update that increases the performance values (torque, power, support) of selected Bosch drives in the smart system. You can easily set this up yourself using the eBike Flow app. An initial performance upgrade has already been released, which is why we are calling the new one "Performance Upgrade 2.0".
How you benefit: faster acceleration and more powerful support, thanks to an increase in maximum torque of up to 120 Newton metres and maximum support of up to 600%.
The Performance Upgrade 2.0 is available for the following Bosch drive units in the smart system:
-
Performance Line CX Gen 5 (BDU384Y) will receive up to 120 Nm of torque and 600% support.
-
Performance Line CX Gen 4 (BDU374Y) will receive up to 600% support.
-
Performance Line CX-R (BDU386Y) will receive up to 120 Nm of torque and 600% support.
-
Performance Line CX Race Limited Edition (BDU376Y) will receive up to 600% support.
-
Cargo Line (BDU384Y) will receive up to 120 Nm of torque and 600% support.
-
Cargo Line (BDU374Y) will receive up to 600% support.
-
Performance Line PX (BDU347Y) will receive up to 600% support.
-
In the USA/New Zealand: Performance Line Speed (BDU388Y) will receive up to 600% support.
-
In the USA/New Zealand: Performance Line Sport (BDU347Y) will receive up to 600% support.
Note: The eBike manufacturer can limit the maximum possible torque by means of a factory setting. In the eBike Flow app, you can only set the maximum torque specified by the manufacturer.
Specifically, the Performance Upgrade 2.0 can increase the maximum torque of some Bosch drive units in the smart system to 120 Nm. In addition, maximum support at a speed of up to 15 km/h can be increased to 600% for certain drive units. To do this, simply open the eBike Flow app and set the slider for support to +5 under Settings in the individual riding modes. Available in Race, Turbo, eMTB+, Cargo and Auto riding modes.
A high torque of 120 Nm provides support in particularly power-intensive riding situations. On eMountain bikes, riding at a low cadence offers advantages on very steep, technical climbs. On Cargo eBikes, it makes it easier to start uphill with a heavy load and helps to quickly reach a stable speed. A higher support level of 600% means that the eBike drive does more work and requires less effort from the rider. This is particularly helpful when transporting heavy loads, for steep climbs or after a long ride, if you should find your own power running low.
The Performance Line CX Gen 4 (BDU374Y) has a maximum torque of 85 Nm, which cannot be increased any further. However, it is possible to increase the support to up to 600% using the eBike Flow app. To do this, simply open the eBike Flow app and set the slider for support to +5 under Settings in the individual riding modes. Available in the Turbo, eMTB+ and Auto riding modes.
120 newton metres of maximum torque, with deviations possible depending on the shifting system type. Higher performance values also mean higher wear and a lower range – we leave this individual decision to you. The eBike manufacturer can set a limit in the factory on the maximum torque. In the eBike Flow app, you can only set the maximum torque specified by the manufacturer. Available for the Performance Line CX-R (BDU386Y), Performance Line CX (BDU384Y) and Cargo Line (BDU384Y). The Performance Line CX-R (BDU386Y) is still supplied as standard with the performance values 100 Nm, 750 watts and 400% support. The Performance Line CX (BDU384Y) is still supplied as standard with the performance values 85 Nm, 600 watts and 340% support. The Cargo Line PX (BDU384Y) is still supplied as standard with the performance values 85 Nm, 600 watts and 400% support. These values represent the ideal balance between performance and fun in relation to wear and range.
BackUp to 600% support only up to 15 km/h. Available in the Race, Turbo, eMTB+, Cargo and Auto riding modes for selected drive units of the smart system: Performance Line CX-R (BDU386Y), Performance Line CX Race Limited Edition (BDU376Y), Performance Line CX (BDU384Y), Performance Line CX (BDU374Y), Cargo Line (BDU384Y), Cargo Line (BDU374Y), Performance Line PX (BDU347Y); only in the USA and New Zealand: Performance Line Speed (BDU388Y) and Performance Line Sport (BDU347Y). Details on the compatibility of your eBike can be found in the eBike Flow app. The drive units are supplied as standard with max. 340% or 400% support (depending on the drive unit). For the ideal balance between performance and riding fun in relation to wear and range.
Back








