Data protection notices

Bosch eBike Systems

Bosch eBike Systems (referred to as "Bosch eBike" or "We" in the following) would like to thank you for visiting our website and showing an interest in our company and products.

Data protection notices

Bosch eBike Systems

Bosch eBike Systems (referred to as "Bosch eBike" or "We" in the following) would like to thank you for visiting our website and showing an interest in our company and products.

Bosch eBike Systems respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy throughout the course of processing personal data as well as the security of all business data are important concerns to us. We process personal data that was gathered during your visit of our Online Offers confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations. Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy or, obtain more information about how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal information by reviewing our full Privacy Policy below.

Controller

Bosch eBike Systems is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice.
Our contact details are as follows:
Robert Bosch LLC
38000 Hills Tech Drive
Farmington Hills, MI 48331


Email: privacy.policy@remove.this.us.bosch.com
Phone: 1-248-876-1000

 

Overview: Collection, processing and usage of personal data

Principles

Personal data consists of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, this includes, e.g. names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, contractual master data, contract accounting and payment data, which is an expression of a person's identity. We collect, process and use personal data (including IP addresses) only when there is either a statutory legal basis to do so or if you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data concerning this matter, e.g. by means of registration.

Processed categories of data

The following categories of data are processed:

  • Communication data (e.g. name, telephone, e-mail, address, IP address)
  • Planning and regulation data (e.g. surveys, questionnaires, contact form)

Processing purposes and legal

We as well as the service providers commissioned by us; process your personal data for the following processing purposes:

  • Provision of these Online Offers including contact form to contact us for the products and services offered by us for the purpose of the fulfillment of a contract. For the purpose of handling of contact requests, the transfer of your data to the following controller is required:
    Bosch Service Solutions GmbH, Lahnstraße 34-40, 60326 Frankfurt am Main
    Legal basis: Legitimate interest on our part in direct marketing as long as this occurs in accordance with data protection and competition law.
  • Resolving service disruptions as well as for security reasons.
    Legal basis: Fulfillment of our legal obligations within the scope of data security and legitimate interest in resolving service disruptions as well as in the protection of our offers.
  • Self-promotion and promotion by others as well as market research and reach analysis done within the scope statutorily permitted or based on consent
    Legal basis: Consent / legitimate interest on our part in direct marketing if in accordance with data protection and competition law.
  • Product or customer surveys performed via email and/or telephone subject to your prior express consent.
    Legal basis: Consent.
  • Conducting raffles in accordance with respective terms and conditions for raffles.
    Legal basis: Fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Sending an email newsletter subject to the recipient’s consent
    Legal basis: Consent.
  • Handling of a service case at the bicycle dealer or service partner/ Connection of an eBike to a diagnosis tool.
    Legal basis: Fulfillment of contractual obligation or legitimate interest on our part. The legitimate interest of Bosch eBike Systems results from the interest in processing your request, handling service cases, maintaining or promoting your satisfaction and optimizing our own products.
  • Safeguarding and defending our rights.
    Legal basis: Legitimate interest on our part for safeguarding and defending our rights.

Risks

  • We may transfer your personal information to countries other than the country where you reside, including to affiliates and service providers. Therefore, your information may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in such other countries. You can obtain information about Bosch’s policies and practices with respect to foreign service providers, or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by such service providers, by contacting our Privacy Policy Administrator as described in the Privacy Policy.
  • Bosch security measures are regularly reviewed and updated as necessary in accordance with the state of technological developments, however, absolute protection is not possible. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information posted or transmitted using the Bosch eBike Systems Website.

Additional Information

  • Your personal information will be stored in US and Germany and accessible to the system administrators for bosch-ebike.com, service providers, vendors, consultants, suppliers, licensors, marketing, partners and other partners and entities performing work on our behalf.
  • You are solely responsible for providing any notices to, and obtaining valid consent from, any other individual whose personal information you submit to us or store in connection with the Services (including your customers).
  • You may contact our Privacy Policy Administrator, as described in the Privacy Policy, with any questions about the collection of your personal information.
  • In some circumstances, you also may have a right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal data (e.g., pursuant to local law).
  • Notice to Canadian Users: Please note that by using the Bosch eBike Systems Website and/or voluntarily providing your personal information to us, as applicable, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in our Privacy Policy and summarized above.

BOSCH-EBIKE.COM PRIVACY POLICY

I. Introduction.

Robert Bosch LLC (“Bosch”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is pleased to have you (“you” or “your”) visit our website, bosch-ebike.com (the “Bosch eBike Systems Website”) and welcomes your interest in the services or products provided through the Bosch eBike Systems Website (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy (this “Notice”) applies to all users of the Bosch eBike Systems Website and the Services, anywhere in the United States, Canada, and their respective territories and possessions. Terms capitalized but not defined in this Notice are as defined in the Bosch eBike Systems Website Terms of Use (the “Terms”).

We process personal information collected during your visit to the Bosch eBike Systems Website and use of Services in compliance with this Notice and all applicable laws and regulations. Data protection and information security are part of Bosch corporate policy.

Notice to Canadian Users: Please note that by using the Website/Application and/or voluntarily providing your personal information to us, as applicable, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Notice. If you do not consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Notice, please do not access or continue to use the Bosch Website/Application or otherwise provide any personal information to us.

II. Scope

This Notice covers our treatment of (1) personally identifiable information, as defined by numerous statutes in the United States ( “PII Laws”), (2) personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), and (3) personal information, as defined by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any applicable substantially similar provincial legislation (“Canadian Privacy laws”) (collectively, “Personal information”) which we gather when you are accessing, viewing, completing, or using this Bosch eBike Systems Website or our Services.

III. Collection of Personal Information

The Bosch eBike Systems Website has collected the following personal information from users of the website within the last twelve (12) months:

1) Identifiers:
We collect this information from our users, customers, and business partners. We also generate identifiers internally.

Examples:
Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

How we use it:
To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, to understand how our Users interact with our sites, and to improve our offerings

How we share it:
We share this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those to whom you instruct us to send this information.

2) Personal information under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) :
We collect this information from our users, customers, and business partners

Examples:
Name. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

How we use it:
To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, to understand how our users interact with our sites, and to improve our offerings

How we share it:
We share this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those to whom you instruct us to send this information

3) Internet or Similar Activity:
We collect this information from our users and customers

Examples:
Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

How we use it:
To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, to understand how our users interact with our sites, and to improve our offerings

How we share it:
We share this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those to whom you instruct us to send this information and 3rd party advertising networks

4) Geolocation data:
We collect this information from our users and customers

Examples:
Physical location or IP based location

How we use it:
To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to understand how our users interact with our sites, and to improve our offerings

How we share it:
We share this data with our service providers

5) Inferences drawn from other personal information:
We generate these internally

Examples:
Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, abilities, and aptitudes.

How we use it:
To understand how our users interact with our sites, to develop and offer more relevant and useful services and products, and to improve the products and services we offer

How we share it:
We share this data with our service providers

Bosch will continue to collect the personal information described above. If any additional personal information is collected by Bosch, we will provide any required notice(s), and where applicable obtain any required consent(s), in accordance with applicable laws in the relevant jurisdiction.

IV. Sources of Personal Information.

Bosch collects personal information from the following categories of sources:

1) Directly from you. For example, when given by you or collected from you thorough your access to and/or use of the Bosch eBike Systems Website and/or the Services, , subscribing to our Services, posting materials or when you contact customer support or otherwise interact or communicate with Bosch, its agents, representatives, suppliers, vendors or consultants through the Bosch eBike Systems Website. This information may include, without limitation, your [first and last name, address, phone number, e-mail address, mailing address, occupation, and any other information you choose to provide us.

2) Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your use of the Bosch eBike Systems Website and/or the Services, or services related thereto. The following data may be collected automatically: the website from which you visit Bosch (referrer), pages viewed, files downloaded (downloads), individual links clicked, search words or search phrases (site search), duration of visit, browser used, device data (e.g., unique device identifier, MAC address, IP address, serial number, hardware model, network information and operating system and version), and other relevant details and/or information. If the visit is a result of online advertising such as banners, video ads, search engine advertising, etc., Bosch or its agents, representatives, suppliers, vendors or consultants may record which banner, AdWords, etc. motivated or assisted with the visit to the Bosch eBike Systems Website(s).

3) Log Files. Each time you use the internet, your browser is transmitting certain information which we store in so-called log files. We store log files to determine service disruptions and for security reasons (e.g., to investigate attack attempts) for a period of 7 and delete them afterwards. Log files which need to be maintained for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident is resolved and may, on a case-by-case basis, be passed on to investigating authorities. Log files are also used for analysis purposes (without the IP address or without the complete IP address) see module “Advertisements and/or market research (including web analysis, no customer surveys)”.

In log files, the following information is saved:

  • IP address (internet protocol address) of the terminal device used to access the Online Offer;
  • Internet address of the website from which the Online Offer is accessed (so-called URL of origin or referrer URL);
  • Name of the service provider which was used to access the Online Offer;
  • Name of the files or information accessed;
  • Date and time as well as duration of recalling the data;
  • Amount of data transferred;
  • Operating system and information on the internet browser used, including add-ons installed (e.g., Flash Player); 
  • http status code (e.g., “Request successful” or “File requested not found”).

Please note that, if you provide to Bosch any personal information regarding any individual other than yourself (including, without limitation, any information regarding your customers as well as photographs of any individual or his/her property), you are solely responsible for providing any notice(s) and obtaining any consent(s) required pursuant to applicable law, in order to allow Bosch to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes described herein. You agree that you shall keep appropriate records of such notice(s) and consents, and shall promptly produce evidence of such notice(s) and consent(s) upon Bosch’s request.

V. Use of Personal Information and purpose specification.

Bosch may use your personal information for the purpose of:

1) Fulfilling or meeting the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our Services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.

2) Technical administration of Bosch and Bosch affiliate websites, mobile applications and/or services.

3) Maintaining the safety, security, and integrity of our websites, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

4) Administering, maintaining, personalizing and improving Bosch and Bosch affiliates’ mobile applications, products and services, including, without limitation, provide requested services, provide optional additional services and to develop new features, products and/or services.

5) Providing customer service, responding to submitted inquiries and customer service requests and other questions and/or comments.

6) For the U.S., this data may be used for marketing and analytic purposes.

7) Handling of a service case at the bicycle dealer or service partner/ Connection of an eBike to a diagnosis tool. If you have a concern about your eBike, you are welcome to contact your bicycle dealer or service partner. To be able to process your request, it is first necessary to identify the technical fault. For this purpose, the bicycle dealer connects your eBike to a diagnostic tool. When your eBike is connected to the diagnosis tool, the following information about your eBike is sent to Bosch eBike Systems for processing ("device-related data"): information about the manufacturer, the date of production and the model of the eBike, Bike-ID, information about the eBike components (article number, serial number, hardware and software versions, configuration data, statistical data), as well as activity data of the eBike (e.g. total riding time, service intervals performed and pending)". The device-related data can be processed for the following purposes: Processing your request, handling a service case, configuring the eBike, performing updates, resetting a detected manipulation, unlocking the eBike components, setting the system time and for product improvement.

8) Compliance with legal and/or regulatory requirements.

Bosch will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you notice (or obtaining your consent, where required by applicable laws in the relevant jurisdiction).

VI. Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information.

Bosch may use, store, compile, manipulate, share and disclose your personal information with third parties for the purposes stated above. Your personal information is shared with the following third parties:

1) Bosch affiliated entities, including Bosch’s parent company in Germany, Robert Bosch GmbH, to leverage shared services and improve our Services;

2) Bosch third party service providers, vendors, consultants, suppliers, licensors, marketing, partners and other partners and entities performing work on Bosch’s behalf, such as hosting vendors, advertising service providers, data analytics companies, marketing service companies, list managers and delivery companies.

3) Relevant authorities in accordance with, and as Bosch deems required, necessary and/or appropriate by, or in connection with, applicable law, regulation, court order or legal process;

By accessing and/or using the Bosch eBike Systems Website or the Services, you consent to the above uses and sharing of your personal information in accordance with this Notice.

Disclosure or Sale of personal information – Past 12 Months

1) Disclosure of personal information. In the preceding twelve (12) months, Bosch has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  1. Identifiers
  2. California Customer Records personal information categories.
  3. Internet or other similar network activity.
  4. Inferences drawn from other personal information

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

    Contracted Service Providers
    Advertising Networks
    Data Analytics Networks
    Social Networks

2) Sales of Personal Information. The use of certain kinds of third party cookies, such as advertising, or social media cookies, on the Bosch eBike Systems Website could be considered a "sale" of your Personal information for purposes of the CCPA. During the last 12 months, we used third party advertising, and social media cookies on the Bosch eBike Systems Website, which allowed the publisher of such third party cookies to obtain the following categories of Personal information:

  1. Internet or other similar network activity.

For more information on how Bosch uses cookies on the Bosch eBike Systems Website, see Section XV (Use of Cookies) below.

VIII. Use of the third-party web analytics tools.

Bosch may use web analytics tools, such as Google Analytics web analytics tool, to provide us with an analysis of your use of the Bosch eBike Systems Website, overall use of and traffic on the Bosch eBike Systems Website and other related services. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the Bosch eBike Systems Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Bosch eBike Systems Website (such as when you visited the website, the referrer URL, details on the configuration of your operating system, your geo location, your browser and your access provider) are generally transmitted to, and stored on, a server of Google located in the U.S.A. You are able to opt out of Google Analytics by downloading and utilizing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, which you can obtain by clicking here.

Bosch uses any information gathered by such analytics tools to analyze your use of the Bosch eBike Systems Website, to generate reports on website activities and to perform other Bosch eBike Systems Website related services to you. Only authorized persons have access to this anonymized data.

IX. International Data Transfer.

Bosch may transfer your personal information to Bosch’s parent company in Germany, Robert Bosch GmbH, and/or to any other Bosch affiliates throughout the world, when processing, storing, analyzing and otherwise using data. Bosch may also transfer your data to a third party outside the country of origin. Accordingly, your personal information may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in countries other than the country in which you reside. You can obtain information about Bosch’s policies and practices with respect to foreign service providers (including affiliates), or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by such service providers, by contacting our Privacy Policy Administrator as described below.

X. Children’s Privacy.

Bosch does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from online visitors under the age of 16. Bosch does not knowingly allow visitors under the age of 16 to participate in any promotions or contests made available on the Bosch eBike Systems Website from time to time.

XI. California “Shine the Light” Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine The Light” law permits those Bosch customers who are residents of California to annually request a list of their personal information (if any) that Bosch disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, and the names and addresses of those third parties. At this time, Bosch currently does not share any personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

XII. Use of links to affiliated sites

The Bosch eBike Systems Website may contain links to other Bosch sites (“Affiliated Sites”). The Bosch eBike Systems Website provides these links only as a convenience. Your use of these Affiliated Sites and any related services are outside the scope of this Notice, and is governed by the Notices and any other terms referred to or located on such Affiliated Sites.

XIII. Use of external links

The Bosch eBike Systems Website may contain links to third-party websites or services operated by providers that are not associated with Bosch. After you click the link, Bosch no longer has any influence over the collection, storage, use or processing of any personal information transmitted by clicking the link (such as the IP address or URL of the page that contains the link), as the behavior of third parties is, by nature, beyond Bosch control. Therefore, Bosch is not responsible for the collection, storage, use, disclosure or other processing of personal information by such third parties. For further clarity, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any such third party websites or services; please refer to the privacy statements or policies for such third party websites or services for information about how they collect, use, disclose and protect personal information.

XIV. Security

Bosch takes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your data collected by Bosch through the Bosch eBike Systems Website is protected against tampering, loss, destruction, access by unauthorized persons or unauthorized disclosure. Bosch security measures are being regularly reviewed and updated as necessary in accordance with the state of technological developments, however, absolute protection is not possible.

When you register with Bosch, you are required to create a username and password. You must not share this access information with anyone else as you are personally responsible for any information transmitted while logged in with your username and password. We disclaim any and all liability for any information transmitted due to an unauthorized log in.

XV. Use of cookies

In the context of our online service, cookies and tracking mechanisms may be used. Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your device when visiting our online service. Tracking is possible using different technologies. In particular, we process information using pixel technology and/or during log file analysis.

1) Categories We distinguish between cookies that are mandatorily required for the technical functions of the online service and such cookies and tracking mechanisms that are not mandatorily required for the technical function of the online service. It is generally possible to use the online service without any cookies that serve non-technical purposes.

2) Technically required cookies By technically required cookies we mean cookies without those the technical provision of the online service cannot be ensured. These include e.g. cookies that store data to ensure smooth reproduction of video or audio footage. Such cookies will be deleted when you leave the website.

3) Cookies and tracking mechanisms that are technically not required We only use cookies and tracking mechanisms if you have given us your prior consent in each case. With the exception of the cookie that saves the current status of your privacy settings (selection cookie). This cookie is set based on legitimate interest.
We distinguish between two sub-categories with regard to these cookies and tracking mechanisms:

  1. Comfort cookies These cookies facilitate operation and thus allow you to browse our online service more comfortably; e.g. your language settings may be included in these cookies. Comfort Cookies are currently not used on the website.
  2. Marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms By using marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms we and our partners are able to show you offerings based on your interests, resulting from an analysis of your user behavior:
    Statistics: By using statistical tools, we measure e.g. the number of your page views.

4) Management of cookies and tracking mechanisms You can manage your cookie and tracking mechanism settings in the browser and/or our privacy settings. Note: The settings you have made refer only to the browser used in each case.

  1. Deactivation of all cookies
    If you wish to deactivate all cookies, please deactivate cookies in your browser settings. Please note that this may affect the functionality of the website.
  2. Management of your settings with regard to cookies and tracking mechanisms not required technically
    When visiting our websites, you will be asked in a cookie layer whether you consent to our using of any Comfort cookies, marketing cookies or tracking mechanisms, respectively. In our privacy settings, you may withdraw the consent with effect for the future or grant your consent at a later point in time.

XVI. International Users.

This is a U.S. website and service that is targeted to users in the U.S. and Canada, and the Bosch eBike Systems Website and Bosch Services comply with relevant U.S. and Canadian laws, as applicable, including, without limitation, those governing the privacy and security of your information. If you use Bosch Services, you are transferring your information to Bosch in the United States. By using the Bosch Services or providing your information to Bosch through the Services you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States, and Bosch handling of your information in accordance with applicable U.S. requirements and this Notice. Accordingly, your personal information may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in the United States. You can obtain information about Bosch’s policies and practices with respect to service providers (including affiliates) outside the country where you reside, or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by such service providers, by contacting our Privacy Policy Administrator as described below.

XVII. Your rights relating to Personal Information collected by Bosch.

Effective January 1, 2020, you have the following rights relating to your Personal information collected by Bosch.

1) Right to access specific information and data portability rights.

Effective January 1, 2020, you have the right to request that Bosch discloses certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see below, How to Exercise Your Rights), we will disclose to you:

  1. The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  3. Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  5. The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  6. If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: i. For “sales”, the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and ii. for disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained. 

2) Deletion Request Rights.

Effective January 1, 2020, you have the right to request that Bosch delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

XIII. Your Rights – Canadians

Individuals located in Canada have certain rights pursuant to Canadian privacy laws. Subject to certain exceptions and limitations, and depending upon the jurisdiction where you reside, such rights may include:

  1. The right to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.
  2. The right to be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information, and to be provided with an account of the use that has been made or is being made of this information as well as the third parties to which it has been disclosed (including a list of organizations to which your information may have disclosed).
  3. The right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, and have it amended, updated or rectified as appropriate.
  4. The right to acquire information about Bosch’s policies and practices with respect to personal information, including: a description of the type of personal information held by Bosch and a general account of its use; a copy of any brochures or other information that explain our policies, standards, or codes; and information about what personal information is shared with or accessible to our affiliates.
  5. The right to challenge Bosch’s compliance with the applicable Canadian Privacy Laws. 

XIV. How to exercise your rights

To exercise your rights, please submit a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, to us by:

Calling us at 1-248-876-1000

Emailing us at privacy.policy@remove.this.us.bosch.com

Submitting a form here

Only you (or in case of a California resident, an authorized agent authorized by you to act on your behalf – see Section XXIII, Authorized Agent below for more information) may make a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. Your verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, must:

  1. Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  2. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. 

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request or access request does not require you to create an account with us, but if you already have an account with us, you may be required to make your request through that account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

XX. Response timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, within forty five (45) days of its receipt, or sooner where required by applicable law (including Canadian Privacy Laws). If we require more time (up 90 days), where permitted by applicable law, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide in response to a verifiable consumer request will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt, unless otherwise required by applicable law. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

For data portability requests, where applicable, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

XXI. Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). Furthermore, where required by applicable law in the relevant jurisdiction, we will obtain your consent prior to selling your personal information. We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you may submit a request to us by emailing us at contact@remove.this.bosch-ebike.us or contact@remove.this.bosch-ebike.ca. As noted above, certain kinds of third party cookies, such as ad network or analytics cookies, on the Bosch Website could be considered a "sale" of your personal information for purposes of the CCPA. In order to opt out of the “sale” of your information via such cookies, turn off the Analytics, Advertising, and Social Media cookies in our cookie settings manager available here.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by changing your cookie preferences on Bosch eBike Systems Website.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

XXII. Authorized Agent.

As a California resident you may also exercise your request to know or request to delete through an authorized agent. When you submit your request through an authorized agent we require that you:

  1. Provide us a copy of your written permission for the authorized agent to submit the applicable request; and
  2. Verify your own identity directly with us. 

The foregoing does not apply when you have provided your authorized agent with a power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465; provided, that we may require a copy of such power of attorney before fulfilling any request.

XXIII. Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not: (a) deny you goods or services; (b) charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; (c) provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or (d) suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

XXIV. Filing a Complaint

Regulatory authorities that oversee the privacy laws and regulations, including the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, advise individuals to file an objection or challenge with the relevant company before lodging a formal complaint with a regulatory authority. If you are dissatisfied with Bosch’s response to an objection or challenge filed under Article XX above, or you if wish to file a complaint with a regulatory authority first, you may do so as follows:

Under PIPEDA: You may file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Depending upon the province where you live, you may also (or instead) have the right to file a complaint with the applicable provincial privacy commissioner/regulator.

Under PII Laws: You may file a complaint with the relevant state’s Attorney General’s office.

Under the CCPA: You may file a complaint with the California Attorney General’s Office. For additional information regarding consumer complaints against a business/company under the CCPA and to initiate the complaint process, please click on the link.

XXVII. Changes to Notice

Due to the constantly changing nature of Bosch business, Bosch reserves the right to change, update, revise and/or modify this Notice at any time at Bosch’s sole discretion, and Bosch will post any new or revised Notice here. Any such change, update, revision and/or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on this website, unless we are required to provide direct notice or obtain your consent pursuant to applicable laws. Use of information that Bosch gathers now will be subject to the Notice and any applicable consents in effect at the time of use. By using or navigating around the Bosch eBike Systems Website or utilizing any of the Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood and agree to be bound by this Notice and the applicable Terms of Use. If you do not agree to be so bound, do not remain on the Bosch Website/Application. You are responsible for checking the Bosch eBike Systems Website frequently to keep apprised of recent changes.


The effective date of this Notice is: 01/01/2020

Last modified: 02/01/2020

XXVIII. Contact

To obtain more information or to submit suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of your Personal information, you can contact the Bosch Privacy Policy Administrator.

If incorrect information has been stored despite Bosch efforts to maintain correct and up-to-date data, Bosch will correct this upon your written request, sent to:

Email: privacy.policy@remove.this.us.bosch.com

Postal Address:
Robert Bosch LLC Privacy 
Policy Administrator 
38000 Hills Tech Drive 
Farmington Hills, MI 48331

You may also contact as follows:

Phone: 1-248-876-1000

Website: https://www.bosch-ebike.com/us/service/contact/

© Copyright 2020 Robert Bosch LLC. All rights reserved.